It's important to keep track of any requested materials in case you need to revisit them throughout the course of your research and for citation purposes. Citing a primary source from Archives and Special Collections will vary based on citation style; however, citations commonly require the following elements:
Make sure to check with your instructor to ensure you are using the correct citation style. You can also consult the University Libraries General Citation Guide for additional help.
Chicago Manual of Style
According to the Chicago Manual of Style, “in a note, the main element of a manuscript citation is usually a specific item and is thus cited first. In a bibliography, the main element is usually the collection in which the specific item may be found, the author(s) of the items in the collection, or the depository for the collection." (Chicago Manual of Style, 17.223). Please use the latest edition of the Chicago Manual of Style to learn more.
| Format Type | Note Entry | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Letter | Author, Item. Collection, Repository. |
Robert G. Bottoms letter to student body, 11 September 2001, September 11th vertical file 2001, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University. |
| Photograph | Last name, First name. Photograph Title. Year created. Medium. Dimensions. Repository, Repository location. |
Cammack Studio Photography. Eleanore Cammack at Scarritt Fountain. 1908. Silver gelatin print. 4 in. x 6 in. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle. |
| Oral History | Interviewee. Title. Date. Repository. | Clayton, William R. Interview by Daniel Stone. July 12, 2004. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University. |
| Unpublished Manuscript | "Title", Format, Author, Date, Collection identifier, Container (call number, box, folder, or item number), Collection name, Repository, Repository location. | "Brominated carbostyrils", unpublished manuscript by Donald Jack Cook, March 1975, MSD-0000-029, Donald Jack Cook papers, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN. |
| Format Type | Bibliographic Entry | Example |
| Letter | Collection, Repository. | September 11th vertical file 2001, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University. |
| Photograph | Collection. Museum/Collection Name, City. | Cammack Studio Photography. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle. |
| Oral History | Title. Date. Repository. | Clayton, William R. Interview. July 12, 2004. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University. |
| Unpublished Manuscript |
"Title", Format. Date. Collection name, Repository. |
"Brominated carbostyrils", unpublished manuscript. March 1975, Donald Jack Cook papers, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University. |
Modern Language Association (MLA)
According to the MLA, in-text citations appear in the text of the paper enclosed in parentheses, and should include enough information to point to a specific source in the works cited list. For more information on how to properly cite using MLA, visit the MLA Guide to Citing Material from Physical Archives and Collections.
| Format Type | In-Text Entry | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Letter |
Multiple letters: (Author last name, Specific date) Single Letter: (Author last name, Date) |
Multiple Letters: (Baughman, 3 November 2003), (Baughman, 5 November 2003). Single Letter: (Baughman, 2003) |
| Photograph | (Creator or photograph title, Date) | (Cammack Studio Photography, 1908) |
| Oral History | (Creator or title, Date) | (Stone, 2005) |
| Unpublished Manuscript | (Creator or title, Date) | (Cook, 1975) |
| Format Type | Works Cited Entry | Example |
| Letter | Author. Item. Date. Collection. Repository, Repository location. | Bottoms, Robert G. Letter to student body. 11 September 2001. September 11th vertical file, 2001. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle. |
| Photograph | Last name, first name or studio name. Photograph title. Year created. Medium. Repository, Repository location. | Cammack Studio Photography. Eleanore Cammack at Scarritt Fountain. 1908. Silver gelatin print. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle. |
| Oral History | Interviewee’s name. Interview by interviewer’s name. Project (if applicable). Repository, repository location. Format. | Clayton, William R. Interview by Daniel Stone. Indiana United Methodist Church Oral History Project. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN. Audiocassette. |
| Unpublished Manuscript |
Author. Title. Date, Repository name, Repository location. |
Cook, Donald Jack. Brominated carbostyrils. March 1975, Donald Jack Cook papers, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN. |
American Psychological Association (APA)
According to the APA, in-text citations appear in the text of the paper enclosed in parentheses. The author's name, year of publication, and page or identification number (if applicable) should be included within parentheses after a quote. Please use the latest edition of the APA Publication Manual to learn common ways to cite information in-text. For more information on citing archival material using APA, please refer to the Non-Print Sources section within the Purdue OWL Writing Lab APA Reference Guide.
| Format Type | In-Text Entry | Citation Example |
|---|---|---|
| Letter | (Author, Date, Page number) | (Bottoms, 2001) |
| Photograph | (Photographer or Studio, Date, Identification number) | (Cammack Studio Photography, 1908) |
| Oral History | (Interviewer, Date, Page number) | (Stone, 2004) |
| Unpublished Manuscript | (Author, Date, Page number) | (Cook, 1975) |
| Format Type | Reference Entry | Example |
| Letter | Author (date). Title [or supplied title.] Collection (additional locating information). Repository, Repository location. | Bottoms, R. G. (2001, September 11). [Letter to student body]. September 11th vertical file, 1917-1969, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN. |
| Photograph | Creator. (Date). Photograph title [Photograph]. Repository name, Repository location. | Cammack Studio Photography. (1908). Eleanore Cammack at Scarritt Fountain [Photograph]. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN, United States. |
| Oral History | Interviewee’s name (date of interview). Interview by Interviewer [Format]. Name of Project (if applicable), Repository, Repository location. | William, Clayton R. (2004, July 12). Interview by Daniel Stone [Tape recording]. Indiana United Methodist Church Oral History Project, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN, United States. |
| Unpublished Manuscript | Author. (Year). Title. [Format]. Collection name, Repository, Repository location. | Cook, Donald Jack. (March 1975). Brominated carbostyrils. [Unpublished manuscript]. Donald Jack Cook papers, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN, United States. |
Resources viewed online, such as digitized letters, scrapbooks, or diaries would include the access URL at the end of the citation in your bibliographic, works cited, or reference list as shown below.
Chicago Manual of Style
| Format Type | Bibliographic Entry | Citation Example |
|---|---|---|
| Digitized Photograph | Last name, First name. Photograph Title. Year Created. Medium. Dimensions. Museum/Collection Name, City. URL. | Cammack Studio Photography, photograph of [Eleanore Cammack at Scarritt Fountain], 1908, Archival TIFF, Archives Documents and Photographs Digital Collection, Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle, IN. https://palni.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/archives/id/79893/rec/27. |
Modern Language Association (MLA)
| Format Type | Works Cited Entry | Citation Example |
|---|---|---|
| Digitized Photograph | Author. Photograph title. Date. Format. Repository, Repository location. URL. | Cammack Studio Photography. Eleanore Cammack at Scarritt Fountain. 1908. Silver gelatin print. Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University, Greencastle. https://palni.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/archives/id/79893/rec/27. |
American Psychological Association (APA)
| Format Type | Reference Entry | Citation Example |
|---|---|---|
| Digitized Photograph | Author. Title. Date. Format. Dimensions. Repository, Repository location. URL. | Cammack Studio Photography. (1908). Eleanore Cammack at Scarritt Fountain [Photograph]. Greencastle, IN; Archives and Special Collections, DePauw University. https://palni.contentdm.oclc.org/digital/collection/archives/id/79893/rec/27. |
Verify how to cite additional information, such as page numbers or different format types using the following websites:
American Psychological Association
Additional reference materials can be found at the Roy O. West Library reference desk. Feel free to call, text, chat, or schedule a consultation with us by visiting the library's Research Help page.