Campus Life at DePauw

Indiana Asbury University, DePauw University: A History, 1914
A digitized version of the 1914 DePauw history by Irving Frederic Brown, class of 1914.

Black Behind the Black and Gold
A digitized version of the 1990 DePauw history by Dr. Stanley Warren. 

Indiana Asbury - DePauw University, 1837-1937 
A digitized version of the 1937 DePauw history by William Warren Sweet.

DePauw Through the Years, Volume 1 and 2, 1962 
A digitized version of the 1962 two volume set DePauw history by George B. Manhart. 

DePauw A Pictorial History, 1987; 2003 
An e-book edition of the 1987 history of DePauw. It includes all the same text and photographs as the original, but in a full-text searchable version.

Archives Catalog

Search Archives and Special Collections holdings, print PDF versions of finding aids, and request materials using a generated form.

Search Tips:

• Select your search method using the main toolbar (e.g. Collections, Subjects, Names)
• If using the search box, click on the “Search all record types” dropdown menu and “limit to collections.” This will generate a search on the collection-level, allowing a hierarchical search within the record
• Multiple terms entered into the search box are handled as if connected by an OR statement. For AND statements, use the plus (+) button to add a row for each term
• Use quotation marks around multiple words for a phrase search (e.g. “annual report”)

DePauw Digital Library

The Digital Library contains a variety of photographs, publications, and other objects spanning the history of DePauw University, Putnam County, and Indiana United Methodism. It's hosted as part of the PALNI (Private Academic Library Network of Indiana) CONTENTdm Digital Collections.

Search Tips:

• To complete a search through multiple digital collections (e.g. Archives Documents and Photographs I, Archives Documents and Photographs II, University Publications, and Archives Media), conduct an advanced search in the top right corner by clicking on "Advanced Search". Be sure to select only DePauw University digital collections you'd like to search at the same time
• Use quotation marks around multiple words for a phrase search (e.g. "annual report") 

Library Catalog

Th library catalog includes the DePauw University Libraries holdings as well as a growing consortium of thousands of public, school, institutional, and academic libraries in one, multi-faceted search.

Search Tip:

• Limit to "Archives and Special Collections" for print material, such as first editions, fine bindings, faculty, staff, student and alumni publications located in Archives and Special Collections