General Citation Guide: Turabian (N/B)

 N: Note

Journal with Continuous Pagination

 N:          1. Sarah Graham, "Impossible to Hold: Women and Culture in the 1960s," Journal of American Studies 40 (2006): 157.

 B: Graham, Sarah. "Impossible to Hold: Women and Culture in the 1960s." Journal of
      American Studies 40 (2006): 156-159.

Journal with Each Issue Paged Separately

 N:         2. Carolyn Simmons and Karen Becker-Olsen, "Achieving Marketing Objectives through Social Sponsorships," Journal of Marketing 70, no. 4 (2006): 160.

 B: Simmons, Carolyn and Karen Becker-Olsen. "Achieving Marketing Objectives through
      Social Sponsorships." Journal of Marketing 70, no. 4 (2006): 154-169.

Magazine

 N:       3. Stanley Reed, "Seeing Past the War," Business Week, August 21, 2006, 35.

 B: Reed, Stanley. "Seeing Past the War." Business Week, August 21, 2006.

Newspaper

 N:        4. Zachary Seward, "Colleges Expand Early Admissions," Wall Street Journal, December 14, 2006, Eastern edition.

 B: Seward,  Zachary. "Colleges Expand Early Admissions." Wall Street Journal,
     December 14, 2006, Eastern edition.

 N: Note

Single Author

 N:        1. Robert W. Gutman, Mozart: A Cultural Biography (New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999), 188-189.

 B:  Gutman, Robert W. Mozart: A Cultural Biography. New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999.

Two or Three Authors

 N:        2. Randolph Hock and Gary Price, The Extreme Searcher’s Internet Handbook: A Guide for the Serious Searcher (Medford: CyberAge Books, 2004), 103-7.

 B: Hock, Randolph, and Gary Price. The Extreme Searcher’s Internet Handbook: A Guide for the
     Serious Searcher. Medford: CyberAge Books, 2004.

Four or More Authors

 N:        3. William Davidson et al., Retailing Management, 6th ed. (New York: Wiley, 1988), 15-35.

 B: Davidson, William, Daniel Sweeney, Susan Ewer, and Ronald Stampfl. Retailing
       Management. 6th ed. New York: Wiley, 1988.

No Author

 N:        4. NAICS Desk Reference: The North American Industry Classification System Desk Reference (Indianapolis: JIST Works, 2000), 74-9.

 B:  NAICS Desk Reference: The North American Industry Classification System Desk Reference.
     Indianapolis: JIST Works, 2000.

 N:        5. Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey, ed. Barbara M. Benedict and Deirdre Le Faye (New York: Cambridge University Press, 2006), 95-9.

 B: Austen, Jane. Northanger Abbey. Edited by Barbara M. Benedict and Deirdre Le Faye. New
           York: Cambridge University Press, 2006.

 N:        6. Italo Calvino, Why Read the Classics? trans. Martin McLaughlin (New York: Vintage Books, 2000), 55-65.

 B: Calvino, Italo.  Why Read the Classics? Translated by Martin McLaughlin. New York: Vintage
            Books, 2000.

 N:        7. John Rosenblum and Joseph Smith, eds., The Greenwood Companion to Shakespeare: A Comprehensive Guide for Students (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2005), 256-300.

 B: Rosenblum, John, and Joseph Smith, eds. The Greenwood Companion to Shakespeare: A
            Comprehensive Guide for Students. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press. 2005.

 N:        8. National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, The Fourth Yearbook (New York: J.J. Little and Ives Company, 1929), 200-5.

 B: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics. The Fourth Yearbook. New York: J.J. Little and
            Ives Company, 1929.

 N:        9. Mark Twain, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (New York, Harper & Brothers, 1903), 32-42.

           10. Mark Twain, The Diary of Adam and Eve (New York: Modern Library, 1906), 67-8.

 B: Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1903.

---. The Diary of Adam and Eve. New York: Modern Library, 1906.

 N:        11. Douglas Walker, The Geoscience Handbook, 4th ed. (Alexandria, Virginia: American Geological Institute, 2006), 84-96.

 B: Walker, Douglas. The Geoscience Handbook. 4th ed. Alexandria, Virginia: American
            Geological Institute, 2006.

 N:        12. Jane Austen, Sense and Sensibility, (1811; repr., New York: Cambridge University Press, 2006), 203-20.

 B: Austen, Jane. Sense and Sensibility. 1811. Reprint, New York: Cambridge University Press,
            2006.

 N:        13. Drew E. Smith, History of Poland (New York: Dover Publications, 1958), 2:87-99.

 B: Smith, Drew E. History of Poland. Vol. 2. New York: Dover Publications, 1958.

 N:        14. Drew E. Smith, History of Poland. (New York: Dover Publications, 1958), 3:46-98.

 B: Smith, Drew E. History of Poland. 3 vols. New York: Dover Publications, 1958.

 N:        15. Nathaniel Dean, ed., African Americans in Mathematics, Discrete Mathamatics and Theoretical Computer Science (New York: Greenwood Society, 2000), 67-87.

 B: Dean, Nathaniel, ed. African Americans in Mathematics. Discrete Mathamatics and
           Theoretical Computer Science. New York: Greenwood Society, 2000.

Chapter in an Anthology

 N:        16. Robert F. Wilson, "William Shakespeare's Theater," In The Greenwood companion to Shakespeare: A Comprehensive Guide for Students, ed. Joseph Rosenblum (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2005), 50-5.

 B: Wilson, Robert F. "William Shakespeare's Theater." In The Greenwood Companion to
         Shakespeare: A Comprehensive Guide for Students, edited by Joseph Rosenblum,
         47-64. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2005.

 N:        17. Charles Beem, introduction to The Lioness Roared: The Problems of Female Rule in English History (New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2006), 3-10.

 B: Beem, Charles. Introduction to The Lioness Roared: The Problems of Female Rule in English
            History. New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2006.

 N:        18. Miles Rizvi, Susan Gowher, and Guido Bertucci, foreword to Decentralizing Governance: Emerging Concepts and Practices, by Dennis A. Rondinelli (Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution Press, 2007), ii.

 B: Rizvi, Miles, Susan Gowher, and Guido Bertucci. Foreword to Decentralizing Governance:
            Emerging Concepts and Practices, by Dennis A. Rondinelli. Washington, D.C.: Brookings
            Institution Press, 2007.

 N:        19. Rachel Barrett, "Shakespeare's Women," in The Greenwood Companion to Shakespeare: A Comprehensive Guide for Students, ed. Joseph Rosenblum (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2005), 41-44.

           20. Willson, Robert F., "William Shakespeare's Theater," in Rosenblum, 47-64.

           21. Barrett, 45.

           22. Willson, 65.

 B: Barrett, Rachel. "Shakespeare's Women." In Rosenblum, 41-44.

 Rosenblum, Joseph, ed. 2005. The Greenwood Companion to Shakespeare: A Comprehensive Guide for Students. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press.

 N:        23. Dan. 3:7 [NAB].

 B: Do not include the Bible on reference list.

 N:        24. John Myers and David Wukasch. Dictionary of Poetic Terms (Denton, Texas: University of North Texas Press, 2003), 56.

 B: Myers, John, and David Wukasch. Dictionary of Poetic Terrms. Denton, Texas: University of
           North Texas Press, 2003.

 N:        25. Ruth M. Ripley, "Neural Networks for Breast Cancer Prognosis." (PhD diss., Oxford University, 1998), 23.

 B: Ripley, Ruth M. "Neural Networks for Breast Cancer Prognosis." PhD diss., Oxford University,
           1998.

 N: Note

 N:        1. Jane Austen, Pride and Prejudice. (Chicago: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918), http://books.google.com (accessed July 30, 2008).

 B: Austen, Jane. Pride and Prejudice. Chicago: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918.
           http://books.google.com (accessed July 30, 2008).

Article from a Library Database

 N:        2. Rosemary Ward, “Background Check,” Psychology Today 39, no. 2 (March-April 2006), http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=19824463&site=ehost-live (accessed December 21, 2006).

 B: Ward, Rosemary. “Background Check.” Psychology Today 39, no. 2 (March-April 2006).
       http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=aph&AN=19824463&site=ehost-live
       (accessed December 21, 2006).

Online Article from Magazine Website

 N:        3. Coco Masters, “The Takeaway Diet of 2006,” Time, December 17, 2006, http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article.html (accessed January 10, 2007).

 B: Masters, Coco. “The Takeaway Diet of 2006.” Time, December 17, 2006. http://www.time.com
       /time/magazine/article.html (accessed January 10, 2007).

Entire Website

 N:        4. The Library of Congress, "American Memory." http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/index.html (accessed July 30, 2008).

 B: The Library of Congress. "American Memory." http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/index.html
       (accessed July 30, 2008).

 N:        5. Amanda Mabillard, "Shakespeare's Characters." About.com, http://shakespeare.about.com/library/weekly/aa090600a.htm (accessed July 31, 2008).

 B: Mabillard, Amanda. "Shakespeare's Characters." About.com. http://shakespeare.about.com/library
            /weekly/aa090600a.htm (accessed July 31, 2008).

N: Note

N:        1. George W. Bush, interview by author, Indianapolis, IN, March 10, 2007.

B: Do not include on bibliography.

N:        2. Claude Monet, Coquelicots (Poppies, Near Argenteuil), 1873, Musee d'Orsay, Paris.

B: Do not include on bibliography.

N:        3. Michelangelo, David, 1501-4, Galleria dell'Accademia, Florence.

B: Do not include on bibliography.

N:        4. The Nutcracker, Butler Ballet, Clowes Memorial Hall, Indianapolis, December 2, 2006.

B: Do not include on bibliography.

Film

N:        5. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, directed by Steven Spielberg, Universal Pictures, 1982.

B: Do not include on bibliography.

N:        6. Seinfeld, “The Soup Nazi,” episode 706, November 2, 1995.

B: Do not include on bibliography.

N:        7. The Beatles, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Heart Club’s Band, Capitol Records, LP, 1967.

B: The Beatles. Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Heart Club’s Band. Capitol Records. LP. 1967.

Spoken Word Recording

N:        8. Harper Lee, To Kill a Mockingbird, read by Sally Darling, Recorded Books, cassette, 1988.

B: Lee, Harper. To Kill a Mockingbird. Read by Sally Darling. Recorded Books. Audiocassette.
      1988.

Recorded Film

N:        9. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, DVD, directed by Chris Columbus (Burbank, CA: Warner, 2002).

B: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone. DVD. Directed by Chris Columbus. Burbank, CA: Warner,
     2002.