Archives Catalog
Inventory to the contents of the Indiana United Methodist Church records collections. These include local church histories, photographs, official records, clergy papers, and etc.
Audio and Video Materials
Listing of audio and video holdings. Included formats are reel-to-reel and cassette tapes, phonograph discs, compact discs and reels of movie film. Recordings may appear in more than one media format.
Methodist Publications
The Methodist Publications digital collection includes issues of the Hoosier United Methodist and Hoosier United Methodists Together (2003-2015). Both newspapers were published monthly by the Indiana Conference of the United Methodist Church. They contain articles about people and activities of the church and its congregations. Also included is the United Methodist Churches of Indiana Weekly News newsletter (2016-present) and historical issues of The Purple Cloth (2010-2013), a publication by Indiana United Methodist women.
Hoosier United Methodist News Index
Contains indexing to the monthly Hoosier United Methodist News from volume 1, issue 1, Jan. 1971 to the present. Original newspapers are located in the Archives.
Indiana Ministers (1800-1900) Index
Contains ministers' names and their appointments in Indiana for the years 1800-1900. Denominations include Methodist Episcopal, Evangelical Association and United Brethren in Christ. The appearance of a name in the database does not necessarily mean that the Archives has any other information about that individual.
Local Churches (1850-1900) Index
Contains those local churches (1850-1900) that were not previously listed in our Indiana Ministers and Local Ministers databases, 1800-1900.
Local Ministers (1862-1900) Index
Local ministers are those who received temporary assignments to fill in at churches where a regular minister had not yet been assigned. The appearance of a name in the database does not necessarily mean that the Archives has any other information about that individual.
Annual Conference Journal Memoirs Index
This is an index to the conference memorials (obituaries) and Honor Rolls from the annual conference journals held by the General Commission on Archives and History.